No. 02-588
[…] medical expenses. Guaranty explained that its refusal to pay was based on its uncertainty
about the causal relationship between the accident and the extent of Ridley’s injuries.
Ridley, 286 Mont. at 328, 951 P.2d at 989. Ridley brought a declaratory action in which he
requested that the District Court determine that pursuant to § 33-18-201, MCA, Guaranty had
7
an obligation to pay his medical expenses. The District Court declined to grant Ridley the
requested relief. Ridley, 286 Mont. at 328, 951 P.2d at 989.
¶21 On appeal, this Court analyzed Ridley’s claim in the context of § 33-18-201, MCA.
Ridley, 286 Mont. at 332-33, 951 P.2d at 991. Section 33-18-201, MCA, provides, in
pertinent part, that:
No person may, with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice,
do any of the following:
....
(6) neglect to attempt in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair, and equitable
settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear;
....
(13) fail to promptly settle claims, if liability has become reasonably clear,
under one portion of the insurance policy coverage in order to influence
settlements under other portions of the insurance policy coverage . . . .
¶22 We concluded that both subsections (6) and (13) of § 33-18-201, MCA, require an
insurer to pay an injured third party’s medical expenses before final settlement when liability
is reasonably clear. Ridley, 286 Mont. at 334, 951 P.2d at 992. Consequently, we reversed