Habel v. James
[…] The area of land partially enclosed by the dock and retaining wall is not used or improved in any way by [the Jameses]. The dock is used to access the lake from [Jameses’ land]. The purpose of the retaining wall is to prevent erosion. . . . [E]rosion prevention . . . is a use of the adjacent parcel, not an attempt to possess it. [Jameses’] are not seeking to possess any portion of [the disputed property] by constructing the retaining wall and dock. The dock and retaining wall are not of the nature and extent to constitute a possessory interest. ¶17 Section 70-19-410, MCA, provides: For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession by a person claiming title not founded upon a written instrument, judgment, or decree, land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in the following cases only: (1) where it has been protected by a substantial enclosure; (2) where it has been usually cultivated or improved. ¶18 The District Court reasoned that § 70-19-410, MCA, “does not provide that the existence of a fixture on a parcel of land automatically constitutes possession.