Marriage of Kraske
[…] William further contends that, even if this Court concludes that the District Court erred when it bifurcated the trial, that error was harmless because Mary Ann had an opportunity to further adjudicate the remaining issues. ¶17 Section 40-4-104(1), MCA, provides that: The district court shall enter a decree of dissolution of marriage if: .... 6 (b) the court finds that the marriage is irretrievably broken . . . (c) the court finds that the conciliation provisions of the Montana Conciliation Law and of 40-4-107 either do not apply or have been met; and (d) to the extent it has jurisdiction to do so, the court has considered approved, or made provision for parenting, the support of any child entitled