No. 99-705
[…] MCA, is discretionary, and that an important consideration in determining fees is the
ultimate result that was obtained for the Plaths. Schonrock also argues that the
affidavit filed in support of the attorney fees does not differentiate fees for services
provided in connection with the Consumer Protection Act claim from fees on the other
pending claims, and that under the provisions of the contingency agreement, the Plaths
executed with their attorneys an award of attorney fees based upon 40% of the jury
verdict which would result in a fee of approximately $9,000.
¶35 Section 30-14-133(3), MCA, provides for the discretionary award of attorney fees
in individual actions brought under Montana’s Consumer Protection Act by stating
“the court may award the prevailing party reasonable attorney fees incurred in
prosecuting or defending the action.” The jury apportioned $22,321.70 of the damages
awarded to the Plaths under the Consumer Protection Act claim and the District Court
considered the Plaths the prevailing party.
¶36 The reasonableness of attorney fees must be ascertained under the facts of each
case.