Kubicka v. Frazier Industries
[…] Jeld-Wen, Inc., 2005 MT 121, ¶ 12, 327 Mont. 146, 112 P.3d 1018. An abuse of discretion occurs when a district court acts arbitrarily without employment of conscientious judgment or exceeds the bounds of reason resulting in substantial injustice. Plath, ¶ 13 (citations omitted). ¶10 Issue One: Whether the District Court erred in entering judgment and awarding statutory damages in favor of the Kubickas. ¶11 We first consider Frazier’s cross-appeal, which raises the threshold issue of whether the Kubickas are entitled to entry of judgment and $500 in damages pursuant to § 30-14-133(1), MCA, following the jury verdict. ¶12 Section 30-14-133(1), MCA, provides, in relevant part: A consumer who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of a method, act, or practice declared unlawful by [§] 30-14-103[, MCA,] may bring an individual but not a class action under the rules of civil procedure . . . to recover actual damages or $500, whichever is greater. . . . (emphasis added). ¶13 The jury found Frazier liable to the Kubickas while also finding that the Kubickas suffered no actual damages.