Kubicka v. Frazier Industries
[…] Engellant (In re Estate of Engellant), 2017 MT 100, ¶ 11, 387 Mont. 313, 400 P.3d 218 (“A statute must be construed according to its plain meaning and if the language is clear and unambiguous then no further interpretation is required.”). The District Court properly implemented the jury verdict by entering judgment and awarding $500 in statutory damages in favor of the Kubickas. ¶14 Issue Two: Whether the District Court abused its discretion in denying the Kubickas’ post-trial motion for equitable relief, pursuant to § 30-14-133(1), MCA. ¶15 Section 30-14-133(1), MCA, provides that a district court in an individual consumer protection action “may, in its discretion, award up to three times the actual damages sustained and may provide any other equitable relief that it considers necessary or proper.” (emphasis added). ¶16 The Kubickas argue that the District Court erred when it declined to grant them equitable relief in the form of an order compelling Frazier to renew the Kubickas’ boat slip agreement.