JAMES V. KRAUSE and DOLORES R. KRAUSE,
[…] The District Court also held that 28 U.S.C. 1360 preempted its jurisdiction.
The
land at issue is located on the Flathead Indian Reservation, the only reservation
over
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/97-092%20Opinion.htm (6 of 9)4/16/2007 1:15:15 PM
97-092
which the state of Montana has subject matter jurisdiction in "civil causes of action
between Indians or to which Indians are parties which arise in the areas of Indian
country." Pub. L. No. 280, 7, 67 Stat. 588, 590 (1953), codified as amended at 28
U.S.C. 1360. Though 28 U.S.C. 1360 allows state courts to exercise jurisdiction
over certain civil causes of action arising in Indian country, it provides:
Nothing in this section shall authorize the alienation, encumbrance, or
taxation of any real or personal property. . . belonging to any Indian or any
Indian tribe, band, or community that is held in trust by the United States
. . . ; or shall confer jurisdiction upon the State to adjudicate, in probate
proceedings or otherwise, the ownership or right to possession of such
property or any interest therein.
28 U.S.C. 1360.
This Court has stated that "[a]ny state action that affects
ownership
of Indian trust land is closely circumscribed by 28 U.S.C. 1360(b), even where
state
jurisdiction has been acquired pursuant to P.L. 280." In re Marriage of Wellman
(1993),