JAMES V. KRAUSE and DOLORES R. KRAUSE,
[…] allottee. The
1887 Act provided that at the expiration of the trust period, the United States would
convey the trust land by patent in fee to the allottee. General Allotment Act, ch.
119,
1, 24 Stat. 388 (1887).
Today, the General Allotment Act is codified at 25 U.S.C. 331-58. Under the
Act, an allottee wishing to transfer his or her interest in Indian trust land before
the
expiration of the trust period must have the approval of the Secretary of the
Interior, 25
U.S.C. 405, 483, and any conveyance of land, or contract concerning the same,
without this approval is "null and void." 25 U.S.C. 348. The Allotment Act also
creates a cause of action in the federal district court for those claiming an
interest under
the Act. 25 U.S.C. 345. This section states:
All persons who are in whole or in part of Indian blood or descent who are
entitled to an allotment of land under any law of Congress, or who claim
to be so entitled to land under any allotment Act or under any grant made
by Congress, or who claim to have been unlawfully denied or excluded
from any allotment or any parcel of land to which they claim to be lawfully
entitled by virtue of any Act of Congress, may commence and prosecute or
defend any action, suit, or proceeding in relation to their right thereto in the
proper district court of the United States.
25 U.S.C. 345.
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/97-092%20Opinion.htm (5 of 9)4/16/2007 1:15:15 PM
97-092
The Supreme Court has held that this language vests exclusive jurisdiction in
federal courts to determine disputes involving allotments. See U.S. v. Mottaz
(1986),