JAMES V. KRAUSE and DOLORES R. KRAUSE,
[…] 246).
The Ninth Circuit has also interpreted this statute as giving federal district
courts subject
matter jurisdiction over suits involving ownership, title, or other rights
appurtenant to title
in allotted land. Pinkham v. Lewiston Orchards Irr. Dist. (1988), 862 F.2d 184;
Christensen v. U.S. (9th Cir. 1985), 755 F.2d 705; Loring v. U.S. (9th Cir. 1979),
610
F.2d 649.
Another statutory basis for federal court jurisdiction over disputes involving
allotted lands is found in Title 28, which encompasses district court jurisdiction.
See 28
U.S.C. 1353. Section 1353 states that "[t]he district courts shall have original
jurisdiction of any civil action involving the right of any person, in whole or in
part of
Indian blood or descent, to any allotment of land. . . ." 28 U.S.C. 1353. One
circuit
has held that this statute was enacted for the limited purpose of giving district
courts
jurisdiction over any claims of right of original allotments or allotments in the
first
instance. Dry Creek Lodge, Inc. v. U.S. (10th Cir. 1975), 515 F.2d 926. However,