State v. Burkhart
[…] The Ohio statute which that state’s Supreme Court subjected to interpretation was of far looser and more ambiguous structure than is our own. Section 45-5-102(1), MCA, by contrast, unambiguously provides that a defendant may be found guilty of murder upon proof only of his having committed a felony and having caused a death thereby. Section 45-5-102(1)(a), MCA (“the person purposely or knowingly causes the death of another human being; or . . .” (emphasis added)).