IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] of the condition, holding that a sentencing limitation or condition must have “some
correlation or connection to the underlying offense for which the defendant is being
5
sentenced.” Omundson, ¶ 11. D.M.B. argues that none of the three offenses charged here
are sex-related offenses, and therefore, a psychosexual evaluation cannot be ordered.
¶12 However, Ommundson does not bar the Youth Court from ordering D.M.B. to
undergo a psychosexual evaluation as part of D.M.B.’s disposition. Unlike Ommundson, this
matter is not a criminal matter, but is brought under the Youth Court Act. Section 41-5-102,
MCA, requires that the Act be interpreted and construed to effectuate the “express legislative
purposes” of providing for “the care, protection, and wholesome mental and physical
development of a youth” as well as “a program of supervision, care, rehabilitation, detention,
competency development, and community protection” of a youth. The Youth Court Act’s
emphasis on the mental and physical care, development and rehabilitation of a youth are
statutory directives which were not at issue in Ommundson. Further, at this point, the Youth
Court has merely ordered a psychosexual evaluation for purposes of D.M.B.’s proper