IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] evaluations only when the youth has waived his or her constitutional rights. Because D.M.B.
has refused to waive those rights, D.M.B. asserts that the Youth Court’s order conflicts with
this provision. Secondly, D.M.B., argues that the evaluation is not permitted under this
Court’s holding in State v. Ommundson, 1999 MT 16, 293 Mont. 133, 974 P.2d 620, because
no nexus exists between the underlying charges and the psychosexual evaluation.
¶8 The State responds that the Youth Court was authorized to order the psychosexual
evaluation under § 41-5-1511(2), MCA. That section provides:
3
Before conducting the dispositional hearing, the court shall direct that
a youth assessment or predisposition report be made in writing by a probation
officer or an assessment officer concerning the youth, the youth’s family, the
youth’s environment, and other matters relevant to the need for care or
rehabilitation or disposition of the case . . . . The youth court may have the
youth examined, and the results of the examination must be made available to
the court as part of the youth assessment or predisposition report.
Section 41-5-1511(2), MCA (emphasis added).