October 27 2009
[…] consequences of the youth’s failure to comply with the terms of his
agreement with the State.
D.W.B. fails to prove § 41-5-1512, MCA, unconstitutional beyond a reasonable doubt
and the District Court was correct in finding the statute constitutional.
¶18 Whether the Youth Court lacked jurisdiction to revoke D.W.B.’s consent
adjustment and order disposition.
¶19 D.W.B. argues that the Youth Court lacked jurisdiction to revoke the consent
adjustment between the probation officer and the youth and his family. D.W.B. argues
that § 41-5-203(1), MCA, does not confer jurisdiction upon a youth court to determine
matters pertaining to a consent adjustment. The statute provides:
[T]he court has exclusive original jurisdiction of all proceedings under the
Montana Youth Court Act in which a youth is alleged to be a delinquent
youth or a youth in need of intervention or concerning any person under 21
years of age charged with having violated any law of the state or any
ordinance of a city or town other than a traffic or fish and game law prior to
having become 18 years of age.
Section 41-5-203(1), MCA (emphasis added.) D.W.B. notes that a consent adjustment
does not invoke a youth court “proceeding,” nor does it “charge” a youth with a criminal
7
offense or allege that a youth is delinquent or a youth in need of intervention.