No. 03-139
[…] prohibit exceeding them.
¶20 Before discussing the relevant regulations, it is important to note that “the United
States Supreme Court has repeatedly held that FELA is to be given a liberal construction in
favor of injured railroad workers so that it may accomplish the humanitarian and remedial
purposes intended by Congress. This Court has followed federal case law in giving a liberal
construction to FELA in favor of injured railroad workers.” Bevacqua, ¶ 49 (internal
citations omitted).
¶21 The purpose and scope of the FRA “Roadway Worker Protection” regulations is set
forth at 49 C.F.R. 214.301. The regulation provides:
7
(a) The purpose of this subpart is to prevent accidents and casualties caused
by moving railroad cars, locomotives or roadway maintenance machines
striking roadway workers or roadway maintenance machines.
(b) This subpart prescribes minimum safety standards for roadway workers.
Each railroad and railroad contractor may prescribe additional or more
stringent operating rules, safety rules, and other special instructions that are
consistent with this subpart.
(c) This subpart prescribes safety standards related to the movement of
roadway maintenance machines where such movements affect the safety of
roadway workers. This subpart does not otherwise affect movements of
roadway maintenance machines that are conducted under the authority of a
train dispatcher, a control operator, or the operating rules of the railroad.
¶22 Lillian also relies on 49 C.F.R. 214.319 and 214.321. Section 214.319 states:
Working limits established on controlled track shall conform to the provisions
of § 214.321 Exclusive track occupancy, or § 214.323 Foul time, or § 214.