Woods v. Burlington Northern & Santa Fe Railway
[…] Each railroad and railroad contractor may prescribe additional or more stringent operating rules, safety rules, and other special instructions that are consistent with this subpart.
(c) This subpart prescribes safety standards related to the movement of roadway maintenance machines where such movements affect the safety of roadway workers. This subpart does not otherwise affect movements of roadway maintenance machines that are conducted under the authority of a train dispatcher, a control operator, or the operating rules of the railroad.

¶22 Lillian also relies on 49 C.F.R. 214.319 and 214.321. Section 214.319 states:

Working limits established on controlled track shall conform to the provisions of § 214.321 Exclusive track occupancy, or § 214.323 Foul time, or § 214. 325 Train coordination. ... Working limits established under any procedure shall, in addition, conform to the following provisions:
(a) Only a roadway worker who is qualified in accordance with § 214.353 of this part shall establish or have control over working limits for the purpose of establishing on-track safety.
*157(b) Only one roadway worker shall have control over working limits on any one segment of track.

49 C.F.R. § 214.319.

¶23 As referenced in 49 C.F.R. § 214.319, the method used by railroads for granting and controlling “exclusive track occupancy” is set forth in 49 C.F.R. § 214.321: