Woods v. Burlington Northern & Santa Fe Railway
[…] ¶20 Before discussing the relevant regulations, it is important to note that “the United States Supreme Court has repeatedly held that FELA is to be given a liberal construction in favor of injured railroad workers so that it may accomplish the humanitarian and remedial purposes intended by Congress. This Court has followed federal case law in giving a liberal construction to FELA in favor of injured railroad workers.” Bevacqua, ¶ 49 (internal citations omitted).

¶21 The purpose and scope of the FRA “Roadway Worker Protection” regulations is set forth at 49 C.F.R. 214.301. The regulation provides:

(a) The purpose of this subpart is to prevent accidents and casualties caused by moving railroad cars, locomotives or roadway maintenance machines striking roadway workers or roadway maintenance machines.
(b) This subpart prescribes minimum safety standards for roadway workers. Each railroad and railroad contractor may prescribe additional or more stringent operating rules, safety rules, and other special instructions that are consistent with this subpart.
(c) This subpart prescribes safety standards related to the movement of roadway maintenance machines where such movements affect the safety of roadway workers. This subpart does not otherwise affect movements of roadway maintenance machines that are conducted under the authority of a train dispatcher, a control operator, or the operating rules of the railroad.

¶22 Lillian also relies on 49 C.F.R. 214.319 and 214.321. Section 214.319 states: