No. 02-656
[…] “continuing” and “pending.” 28 U.S.C. § 1738A(f)(2). If the first state has neither lost nor
refused jurisdiction, there would be no need to ascertain whether the second state has
authority to assume jurisdiction. Thus, we turn to the question of Montana’s jurisdiction.
Montana’s Jurisdiction over the Oregon Parenting Plan
¶29 The State of Montana may assume jurisdiction for purposes of modifying a child
custody determination when a conflict arises involving a disparate decree from sister states
under the UCCJEA, codified at § 40-7-203, MCA, which provides:
Jurisdiction to modify determination. Except as otherwise provided in 40-
7-204, a court of this state may not modify a child custody determination made
by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make
an initial determination under 40-7-201(1)(a) or (1)(b) and:
11
(1) the court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive,
continuing jurisdiction under 40-7-202 or that a court of this state would be a
more convenient forum under 40-7-108; or
(2) a court of this state or a court of the other state determines that the
child, the child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently
reside in the other state.
Section 40-7-201(1)(a) and (1)(b), MCA, referenced in § 40-7-203, MCA, provides:
Initial child custody jurisdiction. (1) Except as otherwise provided in 40-7-
204, a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody
determination only if:
(a) this state is the home state of the child on the date of the
commencement of the proceeding or was the home state of the child within 6
months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent
from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this
state;
(b) a court of another state does not have jurisdiction under subsection
(1)(a), or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise
jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum under
40-7-108 or 40-7-109, and:
(i) the child and the child’s parents, or the child and at least one parent
or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this state
other than mere physical presence; and
(ii) substantial evidence is available in this state concerning the child’s