delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] If the first state has neither lost nor refused jurisdiction, there would be no need to ascertain whether the second state has authority to assume jurisdiction. Thus, we turn to the question of Montana’s jurisdiction.
Montana’s Jurisdiction over the Oregon Parenting Plan
¶29 The State of Montana may assume jurisdiction for purposes of *103modifying a child custody determination when a conflict arises involving a disparate decree from sister states under the UCCJEA, codified at § 40-7-203, MCA, which provides:
Jurisdiction to modify determination. Except as otherwise provided in 40-7-204, a court of this state may not modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under 40-7-20l(l)(a) or (l)(b) and:
(1) the court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under 40-7-202 or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under 40-7-108; or
(2) a court of this state or a cotut of the other state determines that the child, the child’s parents, and tuny person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state.
Section 40-7-201(l)(a) and (l)(b), MCA, referenced in § 40-7-203, MCA, provides:
Initial child custody jurisdiction. (1) Except as otherwise provided in 40-7-204, a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if:
(a) this state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding or was the home state of the child within 6 months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state;
(b) a court of another state does not have jurisdiction under subsection (l)(a), or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum under 40-7-108 or 40-7-109, and:
(i) the child and the child’s parents, or the child and at least one parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this state other than mere physical presence; and