delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] (1) the court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under 40-7-202 or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under 40-7-108; or
(2) a court of this state or a cotut of the other state determines that the child, the child’s parents, and tuny person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state.
Section 40-7-201(l)(a) and (l)(b), MCA, referenced in § 40-7-203, MCA, provides:
Initial child custody jurisdiction. (1) Except as otherwise provided in 40-7-204, a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if:
(a) this state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding or was the home state of the child within 6 months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state;
(b) a court of another state does not have jurisdiction under subsection (l)(a), or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum under 40-7-108 or 40-7-109, and:
(i) the child and the child’s parents, or the child and at least one parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this state other than mere physical presence; and
(ii) substantial evidence is available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships
In sum, under the UCCJEA, in order to modify a determination made by a court of another state, a Montana court must have jurisdiction under § 40-7-20l(l)(a), MCA, or § 40-7-20l(l)(b)(i) and (ii), MCA; and § 40-7-203(1), MCA, or § 40-7-203(2), MCA.