Whalen v. Mt Right to Life
[…] [T]his is evidence of his assent to the correctness of the account, and, accordingly, is an account stated.” See Ohanlon Co. v. Jess (1920), 58 Mont. 415, 418, 193 P.2d 65, 66. Whalen maintains that his course of dealing with the respondent is in accord with the definition of an account stated. He argues the respondent never disputed or objected to his bills and made partial payments on them. ¶19 Whalen further argues pursuant to § 27-2-301, MCA, “[w]here a right exists but a demand is necessary to entitle a person to maintain an action, the time within which the action must be commenced must be computed from the time when the demand is made . . . . ,” he made a proper demand. Whalen asserts by stating the account on January 31, 1997, he created a demand that the account be paid.