Pena v. State
[…] The only exception to this rule is the one provided by the postconviction statutes themselves. ¶27 A statutory exception to the postconviction time limit is provided for a claim which “alleges the existence of newly discovered evidence that, if proved and viewed in light of 12 the evidence as a whole would establish that the petitioner did not engage in the criminal conduct for which the petitioner was convicted[.]” Section 46-21-102(2), MCA. A newly- discovered evidence claim “may be raised in a petition filed within 1 year of the date on which the conviction becomes final or the date on which the petitioner discovers, or reasonably should have discovered, the existence of the evidence, whichever is later.” Section 46-21-102(2), MCA. We have explained that the time limit is waived pursuant to this exception in order to prevent a clear miscarriage of justice, which exists if a defendant provides the court with newly-discovered evidence that proves the defendant is actually innocent. State v.