Pena v. State
[…] See Neal v. State, 2003 MT 53, ¶ 19, 314 Mont. 357, ¶ 19, 66 P.3d 280, ¶ 19; Matter of Klos (1997), 284 Mont. 197, 201, 943 P.2d 1277, 1279; Deer Lodge County v. Kohrs, 1874 WL 3294, *3 (Mont. Terr.). ¶32 Further, the Montana Rules of Civil Procedure provide that a civil action is initiated by the filing of a complaint: Rule 2. One form of action. There shall be one form of action to be known as “Civil Action.” Rule 3. Commencement of action. A civil action is commenced by filing a complaint with the court. Section 46-21-102, MCA, in describing how a postconviction relief proceeding is initiated, states in relevant part: “[A] petition for the relief referred to in § 46-21-101 may be filed at any time within 1 year of the date that the conviction becomes final . . . .” Section 46-21- 102(1), MCA (emphasis added). Thus, the procedure for a postconviction proceeding, 15 including the initiation of the proceeding and the procedural time frame which follows, is different from that set forth for a civil “action.”