Pena v. State
[…] Moorman, 279 Mont. at 336, 928 P.2d at 149. However, the question in that case was not whether the court possessed the “power” or “capacity” to entertain, hear and determine a matter, but rather whether the particular sentence imposed by the sentencing court was statutorily permissible, and therefore, to the extent that our holding in Moorman 11 characterized and resolved the sentencing issue before it as “jurisdictional,” that holding was incorrect, and is overruled. Application of the One-year Postconviction Time Bar ¶26 Section 46-21-102, MCA, provides that “a petition for the relief referred to in 46-21- 101 may be filed at anytime within 1 year of the date that the conviction becomes final.” (Emphasis added.) Section 46-21-101, MCA, incorporated by reference within § 46-21-102, MCA, delineates the claims which may be brought by way of a postconviction proceeding: 46-21-101. When validity of sentence may be challenged.