No. 03-314
[…] Mr. Steele caused a reasonable apprehension of injury ‘by use of a weapon.’” Hence,
Steele’s conviction of assault on a peace officer should be vacated and the charge dismissed.
10
¶32 That State argues that “[w]hile Montana law does not require that Officer Bauman[n]
actually perceive the weapon to feel threatened by it, in this case he did perceive the weapon
the moment he heard Steel fire it.” As such, “[a] rationale trier of fact could have found
beyond a reasonable doubt that when Steele fired his concealed weapon as Officer
Bauman[n] approached” him, at that point Steele violated § 45-5-210(1)(b), MCA.
¶33 Section 45-5-210(1)(b), MCA, states that “[a] person commits the offense of assault
on a peace officer or judicial officer if the person purposely or knowingly causes . . .
reasonable apprehension of serious bodily injury in a peace officer or judicial officer by use
of a weapon.” A weapon is defined as “an instrument, article, or substance that, regardless
of its primary function, is readily capable of being used to produce death or serious bodily
injury.” Section 45-2-101(78), MCA. A person need not actually see a weapon to feel