No. 03-314
[…] their attempts to provide the split.” Rather, the State contends that the substance of the
bailiff’s statements “is consistent with the district court’s advice to its juries,” and is similar
to the statement at issue in State v. George (1986), 219 Mont. 377, 711 P.2d 1379. The State
also argues that, unlike the situation in State v. Randall (1960), 137 Mont. 534, 353 P.2d
1054, “members of Steele’s jury were not told to give ‘proper regard and deference to the
opinions of each other.’”
¶20 We address Steele’s arguments separately.
Bailiff’s Actions
¶21 Section 46-16-503(2), MCA, states:
After the jury has retired for deliberation, if there is any disagreement among
the jurors as to the testimony or if the jurors desire to be informed on any
point of law arising in the cause, they shall notify the officer appointed to keep
them together, who shall then notify the court. The information requested may
be given, in the discretion of the court, after consultation with the parties.
6
¶22 In State v. Herron (1976), 169 Mont. 193, 545 P.2d 678, we held that the
communications between the jury and the court via the bailiff violated then § 95-1913(d),
RCM (1947), as “defendant’s attorney was not notified nor present and had no way to