delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Steele caused a reasonable apprehension of injury ‘by use of a weapon.’ ” Hence, Steele’s conviction of assault on a peace officer should be vacated and the charge dismissed.
¶32 That State argues that “[wjhile Montana law does not require that Officer Bauman[n] actually perceive the weapon to feel threatened by it, in this case he did perceive the weapon the moment he heard Steel fire it.” As such, “[a] rationale trier of fact could have found beyond a reasonable doubt that when Steele fired his concealed weapon as Officer Bauman[n] approached” him, at that point Steele violated § 45-5-210(l)(b), MCA.
¶33 Section 45-5-210(l)(b), MCA, states that “[a] person commits the offense of assault on a peace officer or judicial officer if the person purposely or knowingly causes ... reasonable apprehension of serious bodily injury in a peace officer or judicial officer by use of a weapon.” A weapon is defined as “an instrument, article, or substance that, regardless of its primary function, is readily capable of being used to produce death or serious bodily injury.”