No. 03-341
[…] Screening Test Advisory Card (PAST). The District Court reversed Reeder’s conviction and
remanded for a new trial, however, determining the Municipal Court erroneously admitted
the results of an Intoxilyzer breath test without proper foundation and the error was not
2
harmless. Reeder appeals, raising the PAST issue and issues not addressed by the District
Court.
DISCUSSION
¶4 Rule 1(d), M.R.App.P., provides that “[a]ppeals may be taken in criminal cases as
provided in sections 46-20-103 and 46-20-104, Montana Code Annotated.” Section 46-20-
103, MCA, allows the State of Montana to appeal from orders and judgments producing
certain delineated results. Section 46-20-104, MCA, reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
(1) An appeal may be taken by the defendant only from a final judgment of
conviction and orders after judgment which affect the substantial rights of the
defendant.
Although neither party contests this Court’s jurisdiction over this case in its entirety, we may
address the question of our jurisdiction sua sponte. Losleben v. Oppedahl, 2004 MT 5, ¶ 25,
319 Mont. 269, ¶ 25, 83 P.3d 1271, ¶ 25 (citation omitted).
¶5 In State v.