State v. Reynolds
[…] approximately 7 to 10 seconds,                 Reynolds proceeded through the

 intersection.      Deputy Peterson then pulled Reynolds over to make an
 investigatory      stop.     Other facts are referred to in our discussion
 as necessary.

                                      DISCUSSION

       Reynolds argues that the District Court erred in denying his
 motion to dismiss and in finding him guilty of driving under the

 influence of alcohol. Reynolds claims that Deputy Peterson did not

have a particularized suspicion to justify an investigatory stop
 pursuant to § 46-5-401, MCA.             In 1991,    the Legislature amended §

 46-5-401, MCA, to be consistent with United States Supreme Court

 and Montana case law:            Section 46-5-401, MCA, provides:

                                            3
              Investigative stop. In order to obtain or verify an
         account of the person's presence or conduct or to
         determine whether to arrest the person, a peace officer
         may stop any person or vehicle that is observed in
         circumstances that create a oarticularized suspicion that
         the person or occupant of the vehicle has committed, is
         committinq, or is about to commit an offense. [Emphasis
         added].


         The Fourth Amendment right against unreasonable searches and
 seizures,     made    applicable to              the     states by the         Fourteenth
Amendment,     "protects     people, not places." Terry v. Ohio (1968), 392