No. 03-805
[…] particularized suspicion.
¶23 2. Did the District Court err in affirming the Municipal Court’s denial of
Peterson’s motion to dismiss for unnecessary delay in his initial appearance?
¶24 The Municipal Court denied Peterson’s motion to dismiss for unnecessary delay in
his initial appearance. The District Court affirmed on appeal, agreeing that a 33-day delay
would not be normal procedure for an incarcerated defendant but was acceptable for a
defendant who received a notice to appear.
¶25 Peterson asserts the delay violated § 46-7-101(1), MCA, which reads “[a] person
arrested, whether with or without a warrant, must be taken without unnecessary delay before
the nearest and most accessible judge for an initial appearance.” He contends the statute
applies to all arrested persons, whether incarcerated or not.
¶26 The City responds that Peterson was not arrested and, therefore, the statute does not
apply. The District Court’s order states Peterson was arrested. The City did not cross-appeal