No. 03-649
[…] DISCUSSION
¶14 1. Did the District Court’s order meet the requirements of § 41-3-609, MCA, for
terminating parental rights?
¶15 The District Court terminated H.K.’s parental rights pursuant to § 41-3-609(1)(f),
MCA, after finding the children had been adjudicated as youths in need of care, H.K. had
not successfully completed her treatment plan, and the condition or conduct rendering her
unable to parent was unlikely to change within a reasonable time. H.K. asserts error.
¶16 H.K. first argues the District Court’s order violates § 41-3-609(4)(b), MCA, which
provides that “[a] treatment plan is not required under this part upon a finding by the court
following hearing if . . . two medical doctors or clinical psychologists submit testimony that
the parent cannot assume the role of parent.” H.K. contends that, because the Department
did not present the testimony of two medical doctors or clinical psychologists, it “cannot
argue that H.K. is unable to assume the role of parent.” Section 41-3-609(4)(b), MCA, has
no application here, however.