No. 03-773
[…] agreement; (3) the car was overdue; (4) he had no relation to the car’s owner; and (5) he
failed to present evidence that he had any relation to the car’s renter. The State dismisses
Hill’s argument that the District Court improperly emphasized his lack of property interest
in the vehicle as a misconstrual of the court’s reasoning.
¶23 The State also argues that Hill had no privacy interest in the contents of the trunk
because he voluntarily disclaimed knowledge and ownership of anything in it. The State,
citing § 46-5-103(1)(a), MCA, asserts that Hill’s disclaimer prohibits a court from finding
the search illegal. The statute reads:
8
When search and seizure not illegal.
(1) A search and seizure, whether with or without a warrant, may not
be held to be illegal if:
(a) the defendant has disclaimed any right to or interest in the place or
object searched or the evidence, contraband, or person seized . . . .
Moreover, the State maintains that Avis’s consent to search the vehicle extended to all of the
contents of it.
¶24 To determine whether there has been an unlawful governmental intrusion into one’s
privacy in search and seizure situations, we look at the following factors: (1) whether the