Com. v. Young, K.
[…] (Appellant’s Brief, at 4). Appellant’s first issue, in which he maintains that the trial court sentenced him pursuant to an unconstitutional statute, (see id. at 4, 9-12), challenges the legality of his sentence. Initially, we observe that “[i]ssues relating to the legality of sentence are questions of law, and thus, our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary.” Commonwealth v. Clarke, 70 A.3d 1281, 1284 (Pa. Super. 2013), appeal denied, 85 A.3d 481 (Pa. 2014) (citation omitted). Section 7508 of the Crimes Code provides, in pertinent part, that: (a) General rule.─Notwithstanding any other provisions of this or any other act to the contrary, the following provisions shall apply: * * * (7) A person who is convicted of violating section 13(a)(14), (30) or (37) of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act where the controlled substance or a mixture containing it is heroin shall, upon conviction, be sentenced as set forth in this paragraph: * * * (ii) when the aggregate weight of the compound or mixture containing the heroin involved -4- J-S10010-15 is at least 5.0 grams but less than 50 grams . . . [and] if at the time of sentencing the defendant has been convicted of another drug trafficking offense: a mandatory minimum term of five years in prison and $30,000 or such larger amount as is sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in and the proceeds from the illegal activity[.] * * * (a.1) Previous conviction.─For purposes of this section, it shall be deemed that a defendant has been convicted of another drug trafficking offense when the defendant has been convicted of another offense under section 13(a)[(30) (PWID)] . . . whether or not judgment of sentence has been imposed concerning that offense. (b) Proof of sentencing.—Provisions of this section shall not be an element of the crime.