No. 03-366
[…] Thus, rather than address the merits of each of the other issues McDonald claims should have
been raised, we only address counsel’s decision to raise one single issue. We give such
decisions great deference and conclude that appellate counsel was not ineffective in this
regard.
¶11 However, McDonald also claims that appellate counsel, in failing to raise a
constitutional challenge to § 45-8-113, MCA, acted in ignorance or under a mistake of law,
in which case the decision deserves no deference. McDonald claims that § 45-8-113, MCA
(1995), is unconstitutionally vague and ambiguous. That section provides: “ (1) A person
commits the offense of creating a hazard if he knowingly: . . . (e) being a person in the act
of game hunting, acts in a negligent manner or knowingly fails to give all reasonable
assistance to any person whom he has injured[.]” Section 45-8-113(1)(e), MCA (1995).
Neither McDonald’s trial counsel nor appellate counsel viewed this statute as unconstitu-
7
tional. On appeal, McDonald claims both counsel were ineffective for failing to challenge
the statute as unconstitutionally vague or ambiguous.