No. 03-606
[…] The Youth Court accepted the plea, declared C.L. to be a delinquent youth and entered a
dispositional order. C.L. appeals.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
¶7 We review a district court’s ruling on a motion to suppress to determine whether the
court’s findings of fact are clearly erroneous and whether those findings were correctly
applied as a matter of law. State v. Hoffman, 2003 MT 26, ¶ 16, 314 Mont. 155, ¶ 16, 64
P.3d 1013, ¶ 16.
DISCUSSION
¶8 Did the Youth Court err in denying C.L.’s motion to suppress his confession?
¶9 Section 41-5-331, MCA, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
3
(1) When a youth is taken into custody for questioning upon a matter
that could result in a petition alleging that the youth is either a delinquent
youth or a youth in need of intervention, the following requirements must be
met:
(a) The youth must be advised of the youth’s right against self-
incrimination and the youth’s right to counsel.
....
(2) A youth may waive the rights listed in subsection (1) under the
following situations:
....
(b) when the youth is under 16 years of age and the youth and the
youth’s parent or guardian agree, they may make an effective waiver; or
(c) when the youth is under 16 years of age and the youth and the
youth’s parent or guardian do not agree, the youth may make an effective
waiver only with advice of counsel.
In addition, any extrajudicial statement that would be constitutionally inadmissible in an
adult criminal proceeding may not be received in a proceeding alleging a youth to be a
delinquent youth. Section 41-5-1415(1), MCA. A confession which is not given voluntarily