IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF
[…] amount James paid.
Should the District Court have awarded on-going maintenance?
¶26 Lastly, the District Court refused to award Sara future maintenance. The District
Court stated that Sara had already received sufficient maintenance under the temporary
support order to get a job to sustain herself. Although Sara objects to having any of the
money she had already spent characterized as maintenance, she now claims the District Court
erred in not awarding her on-going maintenance.
¶27 An award of maintenance is governed by § 40-4-203, MCA, which provides, in
pertinent part:
[T]he court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse only if it finds
that the spouse seeking maintenance:
(a) lacks sufficient property to provide for his reasonable needs; and
(b) is unable to support himself through appropriate employment or is
the custodian of a child whose condition or circumstances make it appropriate
that the custodian not be required to seek employment outside the home.
Section 40-4-203, MCA.
¶28 The record reveals that Sara has sufficient property to provide for her reasonable
needs. Sara is the beneficiary of a trust, from which she has previously made numerous
11
withdrawals. Furthermore, she owns property in Wisconsin valued at over $400,000. Since