IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF
[…] ¶ 19, 68 P.3d 735, ¶ 19. In the present case, written motions were submitted regarding the
enforceability of the oral agreement, and the District Court entered its order refusing to
enforce the agreement. This is sufficient to preserve the issue for appeal.
¶11 We previously addressed situations in which parties make an oral separation
agreement but are then unable to reduce their agreement to a writing in In re Marriage of
Simms (1993), 264 Mont. 317, 871 P.2d 899, and in In re Marriage of Hayes (1993), 256
4
Mont. 266, 846 P.2d 272. Settlement agreements are governed by § 40-4-201(1), MCA,
which provides in relevant part:
To promote amicable settlement of disputes between parties to a marriage
attendant upon their separation or the dissolution of their marriage, the parties
may enter into a written separation agreement containing provisions for
disposition of any property owned by either of them, maintenance of either of
them, and support, parenting, and parental contact with their children.
[Emphasis added.]
In both Simms and Hayes, we refused to enforce separation agreements which were not in
writing, because § 40-4-201, MCA, only discusses the enforcement of a written agreement.
Simms, 264 Mont. at 325, 871 P.2d at 900; Hayes, 256 Mont. at 268, 846 P.2d at 273.