Matter of D.T. K.J.D.M.
[…] She argues that the District Court was in error when it concluded that service of notice of the hearing was accomplished in accordance with the Montana Rules of Civil Procedure and §§ 41-3-428 and 41-3-429, MCA. 5 ¶16 Specifically, she claims that § 41-3-429(1) requires DPHHS to file an affidavit which states that, “after due diligence, the person cannot be identified or found and stating the diligent efforts made to identify, locate, and serve the person,” and that in her case, the affidavits failed to allege diligent inquiry to locate her, and that the affidavits did not state sufficient facts to demonstrate that a diligent inquiry took place.