In Re At
[…] (Emphasis added.) The caption of § 41-3-607, MCA, “[p]etition for termination—separate hearing—no jury trial,” illustrates that a hearing on the merits of a 12 petition for termination of parental rights is required. ¶27 Section 41-3-422(5)(a)(iv), MCA, requires that “the person filing the abuse and neglect petition has the burden of presenting evidence required to justify the relief requested” and establishing “clear and convincing evidence for an order terminating the parent-child legal relationship.” (Emphasis added.) “‘Proof’ is the establishment of a fact by evidence.” Section 26-1-101(4), MCA. “‘Evidence’ is the means of ascertaining in a judicial proceeding the truth respecting a question of fact, including but not limited to witness testimony, writings, physical objects, or other things presented to the senses.” Section 26-1- 101(2), MCA. (Emphasis added.) ¶28 In my opinion, § 41-3-609(1), MCA, requires a petitioner—here, DPHHS—to meet the requisite burden of proving a circumstance justifying termination at the time of the required hearing. It cannot do so without presenting evidence.