State v. Meyer
[…] State v. Castle (1997), 285 Mont. 363, 369, 948 P.2d 688, 691. ¶18 As charged in the Information, Meyer was prosecuted under § 45-5-303(1)(c), MCA, which states in relevant part, “A person commits the offense of aggravated kidnapping if the person knowingly or purposely and without lawful authority restrains another person by . . . secreting or holding the other person in a place of isolation . . . to inflict bodily injury on or to terrorize the victim . . . .” The offense of unlawful restraint, a misdemeanor, is defined by § 45-5-301, MCA: “A person commits the offense of unlawful restraint if he knowingly or purposely and without lawful authority restrains another so as to interfere substantially with his liberty.”