State v. Meyer
[…] “Facts” in subsection (a) “refers to the statutory elements of the offense[], not the individual facts of the case.” State v. Beavers, 1999 MT 260, ¶ 30, 296 Mont. 340, ¶ 30, 987 P.2d 371, ¶ 30. ¶17 Section 46-16-607(2), MCA, provides that “[a] lesser included offense instruction must be given when there is a proper request by one of the parties and the jury, based on the evidence, could be warranted in finding the defendant guilty of a lesser included offense.” 5 Moreover, “there must be some basis from which a jury could rationally conclude that the defendant is guilty of the lesser, but not the greater offense.” State v.