State v. Schulke
[…] ISSUE 2 ¶20 Did the District Court err in not granting Defendant a trial de novo in District Court following Schulke’s conditional plea in Justice Court? ¶21 Schulke argues that the Justice of the Peace failed to “specifically advise the defendant that the conditional plea results in a waiver of his trial de novo in district court,” and this failure violated § 46-17-203(2), MCA (1999), which provided, at that time, as follows: A plea of guilty or nolo contendere in a justice’s court, city court, or other court of limited jurisdiction waives the right of trial de novo in district court. A defendant must be informed of the waiver before the plea is accepted, and the justice or judge shall question the defendant to ensure that the plea and waiver are entered voluntarily. [Emphasis supplied]. Thus, Schulke argues, even though he has made no motion to withdraw his guilty plea, he is entitled to a trial de novo in district court. ¶22 As the offense in this case was committed March 28, 2003, § 46-17-311, MCA, (1999), is applicable: (1) Except as provided in subsection (4) [not applicable here] and except for cases in which legal issues are preserved for appeal pursuant to 46-12-204, all cases on appeal from a justice’s or city court must be tried anew in the district court . . . . 6 Based on this clear statutory language, when Schulke pled guilty in Justice Court reserving his right to appeal the denial of his motions to suppress and to dismiss pursuant to § 46-12- 204(3), MCA, he brought himself within the exception to the requirement for a trial de novo in district court. ¶23 In State v. Feight, 2001 MT 205, ¶ 15, 306 Mont. 312, ¶ 15, 33 P.3d 623, ¶ 15, we determined § 46-17-311, MCA, procedurally requires adjudication of a matter by trial in a justice or city court as a prerequisite for a trial de novo on appeal to district court.