Robichaud v. Ronan
[…] cases where they are not adapted to the object, or are deficient in the provisions necessary to furnish suitable remedies and punish offenses against law, the common law, as modified and changed by the constitution and statutes of the State wherein the court having jurisdiction of such civil or criminal cause is held, so far as the same is not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States, shall be extended to and govern the said courts in the trial and disposition of the cause, and, if it is of a criminal nature, in the infliction of punishment on the party found guilty. R.S. § 722.”

. Ariz.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 11-532, which defines the duties of Arizona County Attorneys, does not expressly confer strictly investigative powers. It provides,

“A. The county attorney is the public prosecutor of the county. He shall:
1. Attend the superior and other courts within the county, and conduct, on behalf of the state, all prosecutions for public offenses.
2. Institute proceedings before magistrates for the arrest of persons charged with or reasonably suspected of public offenses when he has information that the offenses have been committed.
3. When not engaged in criminal proceedings in the superior court, attend upon the magistrates in cases of arrest when required by them, and attend before, and give advice to, the grand jury.
4. Draw indictments and informations, defend actions brought against the county, prosecute actions to recover recognizances forfeited in courts of record, and actions for recovery of debts, fines, penalties and forfeitures accruing to the state or county.”