No. 03-451
[…] not to prosecute a case, but when the facts of a case support a possible charge of more than
one crime, the crime to be charged is a matter of prosecutorial discretion.’” State v. Smith,
2004 MT 191, ¶ 19, 322 Mont. 206, ¶ 19, 95 P.3d 137, ¶ 19 (quoting State ex rel. Fletcher
v. District Court (1993), 260 Mont. 410, 415, 859 P.2d 992, 995). Thus, the State properly
acted within its discretion by choosing to charge Matt pursuant to both §§ 45-5-213(1)(a),
and 45-5-210(1)(a), MCA.
¶11 We turn then to Matt’s primary argument that § 45-5-213(1)(a), MCA, is an included
offense of § 45-5-210(1)(a), MCA, and therefore cannot sustain a separate conviction. He
notes that pursuant to § 46-11-410(2)(a), MCA, “[a] defendant may not, however, be
convicted of more than one offense if one offense is included in another.” However, this
provision also contemplates that multiple charges may arise out of one transaction: “[w]hen
the same transaction may establish the commission of more than one offense, a person
charged with the conduct may be prosecuted for each offense.” Section 46-11-410(1), MCA.
5
The State contends that two charges were properly brought against Matt for his conduct in
this transaction, and that neither offense was included within the other.
¶12 Pursuant to § 46-1-202(9), MCA, an “included offense” is defined as one that: