Saxon, 310 F.2d 224 (6 Cir. 1962); Whitney Nat. Bank v. Bank of New Orleans & Trust Co., 379 U.S. 411, 428, 85 S.Ct. 551, 13 L.Ed.2d 386 (1965) (dissenting opinion of Justice Douglas); *271Commercial Security Bank v. Saxon, 236 F.Supp. 457 (D.D.C.1964).
Protestant, Smithfield Bank, also contends that the Comptroller’s approval is contingent upon his compliance with the inquiries and ascertainments required of the State Commissioner of Banks by the North Carolina statute, G.S. § 53-62 supra. It stipulates: that no branch shall be permitted save upon the approval of the Commissioner of Banks, which “may be given or withheld by * * * [him] in his discretion”; that “in exercising such discretion, [he] shall take into account, but not by way of limitation, such factors as the financial history and condition of the applicant bank, * * its future earnings prospects, and the general character of its management”; and that the approval shall not be given until the Commissioner shall have “ascertained to his satisfaction (i) that the establishment of such * * * will meet the needs and promote the convenience of the community to be served by the bank, and (ii) that the probable volume of business and