Marriage of Hawkins
[…] The parties made one final, unsuccessful, attempt at reconciliation in 2002. A decree dissolving the marriage and distributing the marital estate was entered in December 2003 by District Court Judge Haynes. Kristine appeals from the distribution of the marital 2 estate. ¶4 Section 40-4-202(1), MCA, describes how property should be divided upon a marriage’s dissolution and grants a district court broad discretion in distributing the property. In re Marriage of Gerhart, 2003 MT 292, ¶ 16, 318 Mont. 94, ¶ 16, 78 P.3d 1219, ¶ 16. Section 40-4-202(1), MCA, provides: In a proceeding for dissolution of a marriage, . . . the court . . . shall . . . equitably apportion between the parties the property and assets belonging to either or both, however and whenever acquired and whether the title thereto is in the name of the husband or wife or both. . . . We initially review a district court's division of marital property and maintenance awards to determine whether the findings of fact upon which the division is based are clearly erroneous.