State v. Armstrong
[…] See State v. Herd, 2004 MT 85, ¶¶ 18-23, 320 Mont. 490, ¶¶ 18-23, 87 P.3d 1017, ¶¶ 18-23. DISCUSSION ¶9 Did the District Court err in imposing alcohol and gambling restrictions as 4 conditions of Armstrong’s sentence? ¶10 With respect to suspended or deferred sentences, “the sentencing judge may impose . . . any reasonable restrictions or conditions[.]” Section 46-18-201(4), MCA. Reasonable restrictions or conditions include those “considered necessary for rehabilitation or for the protection of the victim or society.” Section 46-18-201(4)(o), MCA (before July 1, 2006, § 46-18-201(4)(n), MCA). Stated differently, a court may impose any “limitation reasonably related to the objectives of rehabilitation and the protection of the victim and society.”