No. 05-521
[…] wrongdoer for violation of a statute's terms without reference to any actual damages
5
suffered.” Black’s Law Dictionary at 1168. Both legal definitions and the Court’s
analysis in Hidden Hollow Ranch suggest that a statutory penalty differs from the mere
recovery of compensatory damages.
¶14 Circle S’s complaint seeks relief under § 30-13-335, MCA, and 15 U.S.C. § 1117.
Section 30-13-335, MCA, grants the district court wide discretion in determining the
appropriate remedy for trademark infringement brought under §§ 30-13-333, 30-13-335,
MCA. The court may grant an injunction to prevent the use of such trademark. Section
30-13-335, MCA. “The court may require the defendants to pay to the owner all profits
derived from and all damages suffered by reason of the wrongful manufacture, use,
display, or sale” of the trademark. Section 30-13-335, MCA. The court also may award
treble damages to the prevailing party, upon determining that the defendant “committed
the wrongful acts with knowledge, in bad faith, or otherwise as according to the
circumstances of the case.” Section 30-13-335, MCA. Similarly, the federal counterpart
to § 30-13-335, MCA, affords the court discretion to award treble damages on the finding
that the defendant committed such trademark violation, in this case dilution, with
knowledge and intent. See 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a).