September 2 2009
[…] venue, determining Silver Bow County to be the proper venue?
¶8 The Montana venue statutes are found in Title 25, Chapter 2, MCA. Generally,
the proper venue for a civil action is the county in which the defendant resides, unless an
exception to that general rule applies. Section 25-2-118(1), MCA. Section 25-2-121,
MCA governs venue for contract actions and provides that the proper venue for a contract
claim is either “(a) the county in which the defendants, or any of them, reside at the
3
commencement of the action; or (b) the county in which the contract was to be
performed.” Section 25-2-121(1), MCA. Section 25-2-122, MCA governs venue for tort
actions and provides that the proper place of trial for a tort claim is “(a) the county in
which the defendants or any of them reside at the commencement of the action; or (b) the
county in which the tort was committed.” Section 25-2-122(1), MCA. That provision
further provides that if a tort is “interrelated with and dependant upon a claim for breach
of contract, the tort was committed, for the purpose of determining the proper place of
trial, in the county in which the contract was to be performed.” Section 25-2-122(1)(b),
MCA. If more than one county is a proper venue, “an action brought in any such county
is brought in a proper county . . . .” Section 25-2-115, MCA.
¶9 Savage and Torgerson argue that Deichl’s claim for negligent misrepresentation