United States v. Texas
[…] The above analysis demonstrates that the E.E.O.A., in contrast to Title VI, is not coextensive with the Fourteenth Amendment. The question of whether or not discriminatory intent is a necessary element of a § 1703(f) violation must therefore be resolved, not by reference to constitutional doctrine, but by the text of the statute itself. The language and structure of § 1703 provide a clear answer. Six different means by which equal educational opportunity may be denied are enumerated. Several of these forbidden forms of conduct, as described in the subsections of § 1703, expressly include an element of intent. Sections 1703(a) and (b) address instances of “deliberate segregation”, while § 1703(e) prohibits student transfers “if the purpose and effect of such transfer is to increase segregation....”

In contrast, other subsections of § 1703 contain no requirement of intent in describing prohibited conduct. Section 1703(c) is concerned with all student assignments which have the effect of increasing segregation.