United States v. Texas
[…] Although the Court of Appeals might conceivably disagree with this court as to the propriety of one or more specific elements of relief, there is little likelihood that the defendants will succeed in overturning the bulk of the decree.

2. Violation of 20 U.S.C. § 1703(f) and Remedy.

Defendants contend that the court erroneously decided plaintiffs’ claim under section 204(f) of the Equal Educational Opportunities Act of 1974, 20 U.S.C. § 1703(f). That statute makes it unlawful for an education agency to fail to take “appropriate action to overcome language barriers that impede equal participation by its students in its instructional programs.” Defendants base their argument upon their interpretation of the recent decision by the Court of Appeals in Castaneda v. Pickard, 648 F.2d 989, No. 79-2253 (5th Cir. 1981).