No. 05-732
[…] Section 72-2-
522, MCA. Finally, the testator must have testamentary intent; he or she must intend that
the document will dispose of his property after death. See e.g. Matter of Estate of
7
Ramirez (1994), 264 Mont. 33, 36, 869 P.2d 263, 265; In re Coleman’s Estate (1961),
139 Mont. 58, 359 P.2d 502; In re Van Voast's Estate (1954), 127 Mont. 450, 266 P.2d
377; In re Augestad's Estate (1940), 111 Mont. 138, 106 P.2d 1087.
¶22 Joshua does not contest the facts that Mark was at least eighteen years of age and
of sound mind at the time that he executed the holographic document in 1999. Section
72-2-522(2), MCA, provides that a “will . . . is valid as a holographic will, whether or not
witnessed, if the signature and material portions of the document are in the testator’s
handwriting.” A written will is valid if written in compliance with § 72-2-522, MCA.
Section 72-2-526, MCA. The District Court found that Joshua offered no evidence to
contest that the holographic document submitted by Charlotte for probate was written and
signed by Mark.