No. 05-732
[…] Probate of Will, Determination of Testacy and Heirs, and Appointment of Personal
Representative in Silver Bow County and offered Mark’s handwritten will for probate.
Charlotte’s petition stated that jurisdiction in Silver Bow County was proper based upon
the possibility of litigation in Montana.
¶8 Joshua filed a motion to dismiss Charlotte’s petition, arguing that the court lacked
jurisdiction and that Montana law rendered invalid the handwritten will. The District
Court granted Charlotte’s petition. The court maintained that it had jurisdiction pursuant
to § 72-1-202, MCA, that provides for jurisdiction to the full extent permitted by the
Constitution “over all subject matter relating to . . . estates of decedents, including
construction of wills and determination of heirs, and successors of decedents . . . .” The
court noted that the wrongful death cause of action constituted the primary asset of
Mark’s estate, and qualified as “property” under Montana’s Uniform Probate Code. The
court further noted that Montana law determined that the handwritten document qualified