No. 04-127
[…] bequeathed should be determined to be a content of Mr. Bjerke’s house under paragraph
eight. SAFI counters that “articles of personal property” refers to tangible chattels, such as
those referenced in the list; that money is not an “article of personal property” and whether
or not found within the house, all money not otherwise designated should go to SAFI by the
terms of the residuary paragraph. In particular, SAFI contends that invested money is not
an item of tangible personal property.
¶8 As a legal term of art, the phrase “personal property” includes money. Section 1-1-
205(1), MCA, states that: “‘Personal Property’ means money, goods, chattels, things in
action, and evidences of debt.” However, that definition specifically applies only to the
Montana Code Annotated. Section 1-1-205, MCA. Nonetheless, the statutory definition of
“personal property” reflects the widely accepted definition. Black’s Law Dictionary states