State v. Brittain
[…] Trooper O’Neill stopped the vehicle and explained to its driver, the defendant, Casey Douglas Brittain, that the Saab he was driving matched a description of a vehicle seen at the Good Vibrations location. After initially denying any involvement and then running from the scene, Brittain provided officers with two statements and signed two consent forms to search his hotel rooms, which resulted in the seizure of evidence. Brittain subsequently pled guilty to one count of felony burglary. 2 ¶3 On appeal, Brittain argues that Trooper O’Neill lacked authority to stop him under § 46-5-401, MCA, which authorizes an officer to conduct an investigative stop of “any person or vehicle that is observed in circumstances that create a particularized suspicion that the person or occupant of the vehicle has committed, is committing, or is about to commit an offense.” Brittain argues that law enforcement’s observations were generic (“a male”) and purely inferential, lacking the required nexus between the bystander at the store window and the Saab identified in the dispatch report. ¶4 “Whether a particularized suspicion exists at the time of an investigatory