In Re KDK
[…] The State did not petition to revoke K.D.K.’s suspended commitment--or take any other action with respect to any of the disposition order’s delineated possible consequences--for violation of the restitution condition or any other condition of probation. Thus, K.D.K. reached his eighteenth birthday having satisfied the conditions of his probation and, pursuant to the original disposition order, his probation terminated on February 27, 2005. ¶19 The State asserts, however, that the court had jurisdiction pursuant to § 41-5-205(1), MCA, which states, in pertinent part, that “[u]nless terminated by the court and except as provided in subsections (2) and (3), the jurisdiction of the court continues until the individual becomes 21 years of age.” The parties take differing views of whether any part of subsection (2) applies; we decline to address those arguments.