No. 05-658
[…] 2005”—reflects that the Municipal Court sentenced Costa before she appealed to the District
Court. Thus, the remand for “imposition” of sentence is both unnecessary and a nullity
because sentence already had been imposed, and the District Court had jurisdiction over
Costa’s appeal from a “final judgment.”
¶11 The District Court, however, may have intended its order remanding “for imposition
of sentence” to mean that the case was remanded for the Municipal Court to preside over
execution of the previously imposed, and stayed, sentence. In this regard, § 46-20-706,
MCA, provides that when a criminal appeal to this Court terminates, “the supreme court shall
remand the cause with proper instruction together with the opinion of the court” and “all
4
orders necessary to carry the judgment into effect must be made by the court to which the
cause is remanded.” Because nothing in Title 3, Chapter 6 or Title 46, Chapter 17, Part 4, of
the Montana Code Annotated provides otherwise, § 46-20-706, MCA, also applies when an
appeal from a municipal court terminates, either in a district court or in this Court. See § 46-
17-401, MCA.