New Orleans & Lower Coast Railroad v. International Proteins Corp.
[…] Therefore, we affirm that portion of the Commission’s decision finding plaintiffs liable for the entire $10,-260 in demurrage charges, but we express no opinion as to the validity of its rationale.

V. APPLICABLE LAW ON REMAND

One further matter must be discussed in connection with the challenge to the reasonableness of line haul charges. During the administrative proceedings conducted concerning this case, Congress passed the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976.9 P.L. 94-210, 90 Stat. 31 (1976). Section 202 of this Act, 49 U.S.C.A. § 10709 (1979), amended the Interstate Commerce Act so that now the Commission is required to make a finding of market *56dominance over a service before it can find a rate for railroad service to be unreasonable. “Market dominance” is defined as “an absence of effective competition from other carriers or modes of transportation for the transportation to which a rate applies.” Id. § 10709(a). Because the inadequacies of the Commission’s decision necessitate a remand for further proceedings concerning the reasonableness of the underlying class rate, we must consider whether this new law should be applied on remand. In Burlington Northern, Inc. v.