No. 04-705
[…] interviews or recounts of the event, he did not perjure himself. The State explains that what
Shaw complained of as “blurry” vision, Dr. Schull identified as double vision. This is a
difference in nomenclature, not perjury. The State also maintains that saying something new
for the first time at trial does not constitute perjury.
¶18 A person commits perjury if “in any official proceeding he knowingly makes a false
statement under oath or equivalent affirmation or swears or affirms the truth of a statement
previously made, when the statement is material.” Section 45-7-201(1), MCA. A false
statement “is material, regardless of the admissibility of the statement under rules of
evidence, if it could have affected the course or outcome of the proceeding. It is no defense
that the declarant mistakenly believed the falsification to be immaterial. Whether a
falsification is material in a given factual situation is a question of law.” Section 45-7-
201(3), MCA.
6
¶19 The test for materiality is whether in the actual factual situation involved, it would be
reasonable to find that a witness’ statement, if believed, could have altered the course or
outcome of the proceeding. State v.