Hicks v. Oliver
[…] For purposes of determining whether a plea is voluntary and intelligent, in spite of misinformation given to a defendant, there is no constitutional distinction between a guilty plea and a plea of nolo contendere. Manley v. United States, 588 F.2d 79 (4th Cir. 1978). See also, North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 37, 91 S.Ct. 160, 167, 27 L.Ed.2d 162 (1970). Under the laws of the State of Kansas, a criminal defendant who does not wish to plead guilty has the alternative of pleading nolo contendere. K.S.A. § 22-3209(2), provides:

“A plea of nolo contendere is a formal declaration that the defendant does not contest the charge. When a plea of nolo contendere is accepted by the court, a finding of guilty may be adjudged thereon. The plea cannot be used against the defendant as an admission in any other action based on the same act.”

Literally, nolo contendere means, “I will not contest it.” Such a plea is used primarily to avoid civil sanctions and other liabilities which might attend a plea of guilty. Lastelic, Pleas of Guilty, 18 K.L.R. 730 (1970).