No. 05-387
[…] following exist:
(i) an appropriate treatment plan that has been approved by the court
has not been complied with by the parents or has not been successful; and
(ii) the conduct or condition of the parents rendering them unfit is
unlikely to change within a reasonable time.
(Emphasis added.) Importantly, if the court involuntarily terminates a parent’s rights under
§ 41-3-609, MCA, DPHHS may forego “reasonable efforts to provide preservation or
reunification services” to that parent with regard to any future children placed with DPHHS.
Section 41-3-423(2)(e), MCA.
¶12 Section 42-2-402(1), MCA, states that voluntary relinquishment of a child is valid if
“the parent specifically relinquishes custody of the child to [DPHHS], a licensed child-
placing agency, or a specifically identified prospective adoptive parent . . . .” During the
termination hearing, the District Court made it clear that it would proceed with involuntary
termination unless M.S. stipulated that, should he have children in the future, the State would