DA 06-0462
[…] until the victims receive any help they need?
¶20 Last, Meyers asserts that the District Court exceeded its statutory authority when it
failed to set the amount of restitution Meyers must pay to the victims. The State
concedes that the District Court erred by leaving the amount of restitution “open.”
¶21 “A district court’s authority to impose a sentence is defined and constrained by
statute.” State v. Ruiz, 2005 MT 117, ¶ 12, 327 Mont. 109, ¶ 12, 112 P.3d 1001, ¶ 12.
Likewise, a sentence is illegal when it is not based on statutory authority. Ruiz, ¶ 12.
Pursuant to § 46-18-244, MCA, “[t]he court shall specify the total amount of restitution
that the offender shall pay.” The District Court erred by failing to specify the total
amount of restitution Meyers must pay to the victims. Accordingly we vacate this
condition and remand to the District Court for re-imposition of the restitution
requirement.