DA 06-0187
[…] conduct that gave rise to the sentence; and (2) to protect society from further similar
conduct,” we noted the absence of evidence that indecent exposure leads to increased
occurrences of DUI or that treatment for indecent exposure will reduce the reoccurrence
of alcohol abuse or lessen the incidence of DUI in society at large. Ommundson, ¶¶ 11,
12. We therefore concluded no nexus had been established between the requirement that
the defendant participate in a sex offender program and the charged DUI offense.
Ommundson, ¶ 12.
¶20 Section 46-18-202(1)(f), MCA, permits a sentencing court to impose any
sentencing limitation “reasonably related to the objectives of rehabilitation and the
protection of the victim and society.” The statutory terms “rehabilitation” and
“protection of the victim and society” must be read in the context of the charged offense.
Ommundson, ¶ 11; see also State v. Armstrong, 2006 MT 334, ¶ 11, 335 Mont. 131, ¶ 11,