State v. Marshall
[…] Ommundson, ¶¶ 11, 12. We therefore concluded no nexus had been established between the requirement that the defendant participate in a sex offender program and the charged DUI offense. Ommundson, ¶ 12. ¶20 Section 46-18-202(1)(f), MCA, permits a sentencing court to impose any sentencing limitation “reasonably related to the objectives of rehabilitation and the protection of the victim and society.” The statutory terms “rehabilitation” and “protection of the victim and society” must be read in the context of the charged offense. Ommundson, ¶ 11; see also State v.